Join today’s business leaders to discuss common recruitment challenges and uncommon solutions that work.

2018 Award Finalists and Nominees

WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION CHAMPION – Individual

TOP THREE FINALISTS: 

Janice Abbott (Winner)
Krystian Shaw
Jack Styan

UNTAPPED 2018 NOMINEES:

Alexis Gall

Alice Cheung

Anita Del Aguila

Anjela Godber

Ann Evans

Ann Phelps

Annie Chon

Anthony Cao

Ash MacLeod

Benjamin Colling

Bobbi Howitt

Carol Simpson

Charie Van Dyke

Craig Richmond

 

Dave Woogman

David Chinn

David Greaves

David Lee

Dominic Lai

Donna Gibson

Emily Townsend

Fabio Scaldaferri

Friderike Moon

Hewa Waissi

Jack Styan

Jamie Millar-Dixon

Janice Abbott

Jason Cain

Jason Hewlett

John Petherick

Ken Inaba

Krystian Shaw

Kyle Pressacco

Mark Yellowley

Matthew Smedley

Melisssa Paz

Mickael Maddison

Mohammad Kallas

Morgane Oger

Navreen Grewal

Pamela Tennant

Peter Papagianeas

Richard Plumb

Ryan Clarkson

Sandra Mora

Sarah Common

Sophie Desvaux de Marigny

Stephanie Couture

Sydney de la Torre

Sylvette Rahn

Tasman Lacroix

Teresa Vaccaro

Thomas Goodall

Victoria Lim

Wai Hung Ma

Wendy Parry

WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION CHAMPION – Strong Voices Award

TOP THREE FINALISTS:

Anjela Godber
Ash MacLeod (Winner)
Geoff Frost

UNTAPPED 2018 NOMINEES:

Alex Bell

Anita Del Aguila

Anjela Godber

Ann Krueger

Annie Chon

Anthony Cao

Ash MacLeod

Carol Simpson

David Greaves

Emily Townsend

Fabio Scaldaferri

Geoff Frost

Hewa Waissi

Janice Abbott

Joseph Lopez

Junxing Ren

Kate Perkins

Matthew Smedley

Mohammad Kallas

Natalia Bussard

Navreen Grewal

Pamela Tennant

Ryan Clarkson

Sandra Mora

Sarah Common

Stephanie Couture

Sylvette Rahn

Thomas Goodall

Wai Hung Ma

 

WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION CHAMPION – BC Small Business (1-99 employees)

TOP THREE FINALISTS:

Murphy Battista LLP (Winner)
Murphy Construction Corp
Stewart Blusson Quantum Matter Institute

UNTAPPED 2018 NOMINEES:

4 Seasons Landscaping

4 Seasons Landscaping (Kamloops)

6Pack Indoor Beach

Affinity Manufacturing Ltd

Activation Laboratories

Big Horn Security

DestinationoneTemp

Emterra Environmental

Fired Up! Paint your own ceramics studio

FreshWorks Studio Inc.

Growing City

Hives for Humanity

Integrated ProAction Corp

Isidore Landscapes

London Drugs Gibsons

Malone’s Social Lounge and Tap House

Mary Brown’s Famous Chicken and Taters

Mission Possible

Murphy Battista LLP

Murphy Construction Corp

Northam Beverages

Papa Murphy

Persephone Brewing Company

Pinnacle Hotel At the Pier

Recycling Alternative

Rona

Save On Meats

Silverservers

Smart Options

Snow Creek Canyon Holdings Ltd

Spider Agile Technology

Stewart Blusson Quantum Matter Institute

SuperValu Gibsons

Tammy Osborne

Two Tall Totems

V.I.P. Soap Products

Valley Acrylic Bath

Value Village

Vancity Centre

West-Can Auto

 

WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION CHAMPION – BC Medium-Sized Business (100-499 employees)

TOP THREE FINALISTS:

Back in Motion Rehab Inc. (Winner)
Okanagan Correctional Center
Lowes Home Improvement Queensborough

UNTAPPED 2018 NOMINEES:

ABC Recycling

Army and Navy Dept. Store

ARYZTA

Ask Wellness

Back in Motion Rehab Inc.

Bayshore Home Health – Private Branch

Cain’s Your Independent Grocer

Comfort Keepers of Canada

Culinary Capers Catering and Special Events

Domino’s Pizza

Fresh Direct Produce

Global Relay

Hastings Entertainmrnt Inc

Heather Collinson

Inland Glass & Aluminum Ltd. – Aluminum Curtainwall Systems Inc

JDH Ecoservice Ltd

Kal-Tire

Kamloops This Week

K-BRO Linen Systems Inc.

Kindred Construction Ltd

LaSalle College

Lowes Home Improvement Queensborough

NRI Distribution Inc

 

Okanagan Correctional Center

Paladin Security

Para Space Landscaping

Procurify

Tapestry at Arbutus Walk

The Cambie Malone’s Group

Trail Appliances

WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION CHAMPION – BC Large Business (more than 500 employees)

TOP THREE FINALISTS:

Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (ICBC) (Winner)
Parq Vancouver
Vancouver Airport Authority

UNTAPPED 2018 NOMINEES:

City of Burnaby

IKEA

Vancouver Airport Authority

Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (ICBC)

London Drugs

Parq

PCL Constructors Westcoast Inc. (PCL Construction)

 

 

 

WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION CHAMPION – Social Enterprise or Non-Profit Organization 

TOP THREE FINALISTS:

Atira group of Agencies (Atira Women’s Resource Society, Atira Property Management Inc. & Atira Development Society)

Canucks Autism Network

Quest Food Exchange (Winner)

UNTAPPED 2018 NOMINEES:

Atira group of Agencies (Atira Women’s Resource Society, Atira Property Management Inc. & Atira Development Society)

BC Career Development Association

BC Construction Association

Binners’ Project

Canadian International Dragon Boat Festival Society

Canucks Autism Network

Embers Eastside Works

Hovanes Community Services Ltd

Launch Academy

Lookout Housing and Health Society

Mission Possible

Nakusp and Area Bike Society

3H Craftworks

NextBillion.org

Pathways Abilities Society

PEDAL Society – Our Communtiy Bikes

Progressive Intercultural Community Services Society

Quest Food Exchange

QUEST OUTREACH SOCIETY

SFU Career and Volunteer Services

The Cleaning Solution Society

The Kamloops Self Advocate Newsletter

Wai Hung Ma Overcoming Barriers

Work With Us Foundation

YWCA Metro Vancouver

 

 

 

The UnTapped Gala

Find out how business forerunners in all sectors are recruiting and retaining skilled talent — from among aboriginal communities, candidates with disabilities, recent immigrants, women, youth, older workers, and more — to meet their growing workforce needs.

Contact Us

info@untappedseries.ca

604-872-0770

UnTapped — Open Door Group
#300 – 30 East 6th Avenue
Vancouver, BC     V5T 1J4
Canada